Nowadays, as one of the world’s largest producers and exporters of cotton, Uzbekistan is undoubtedly one of the leading participants in the world cotton market.
On the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with a view to expand and diversify Uzbek cotton’s export destinations, to increase efficiency and optimize shipment of Uzbek cotton to the world market, the First International Uzbek Cotton Fair was organized and successfully conducted in 2005. The Cotton Fair stimulated further development of market mechanisms in cotton trading, improvement of business relations between Uzbek producers and its customers. Taking into account the results of this event as well as high appreciation from international participants, it was decided to conduct International Uzbek Cotton Fair on a regular basis.
XII International Uzbek cotton and textile fair which has taken place on October 12-13 of this year became the platform of meetings and dialogue about one thousand representatives of the prestigious companies of the world cotton and textile industry from more than 40 countries of the world. Besides, the fair was attended by the leading international experts and specialists of cotton and textile sector.
It should be noted that the annual Uzbek cotton fair became one of the most significant international events of sector, and it is included in the list of events of International cotton advisory committee.
Current year the fair was held absolutely at the new level. Within the fair for the first time there were held section meetings in three directions concerning cotton sector, textile industry and scientific developments on these sectors. At section meetings participated both scientists and students of profile higher education institutions of Uzbekistan during which along with market researches were discussed questions of selection of a cotton, seed farming, scientific and technological innovations in cotton and textile branches.
In completion of the fair, there was held the ceremony of signing of contracts and the briefing for representatives of national and foreign media with participation of the Chairman of the board of the Uzpakhtasanoateksport holding company A. Kamalov, the Chairman of JSC Uzbekengilsanoat I. Haydarov, Executive director of "Cotton Outlook" R. Butler and Executive director of International Cotton Advisory Committee A. Guitchuns. The chairman of the board of HC "Uzpakhtasanoateksport" A. Kamalov has informed on results of the International Uzbek cotton and textile fair.
The executing director of the International Cotton Advisory Committee  A. Guitchuns has highlighted that the International Uzbek cotton and textile fair became result of the transformations which are carried out in the country. From his words now Uzbekistan became the leading participant of the world cotton market.
We are glad to welcome you at the next XIII International Uzbek cotton and textile fair in October 2017.